Facebook logo inside a circle
Twitter logo inside a circle
LinkedIn logo inside a circle

The Better Workplace Conference 2018.

October 10–11 Vancouver

 

Days Hours Minutes Seconds

Conference Overview

For 22 years this event has kept employers up to date with developments, introduced new ideas and approaches, inspired action, and encouraged reflection. We’ve always believed that better workplaces are built on a foundation of employee well-being.

Tell me more

Agenda

October 10 October 11

Day 1

7:30 a.m.

Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m.

Opening Remarks from The Conference Board of Canada and the Chair

8:15 a.m.

Welcoming Remarks from the Strategic Partner

9:45 a.m.

Wellness Break

10:15 a.m.

Break-Out Sessions A
(please select one)

11:15 a.m.

Stretch Break

11:30 p.m.

Break-Out Sessions B
(please select one)

12:30 p.m.

Networking Lunch

1:30 p.m.

Break-Out Sessions C
(please select one)

2:30 p.m.

Wellness and Networking Break

4:30 p.m.

Networking Reception

Day 2

7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m.

Opening Remarks from the Chair

9:45 a.m.

Wellness Break

10:15 a.m.

Break-Out Sessions D
(please select one)

11:15 a.m.

Stretch Break

11:30 a.m.

Break-Out Sessions E
(please select one)

12:30 p.m.

Networking Lunch

3:15 p.m.

Closing Remarks from the Chair

3:30 p.m.

Conference Adjourns

Tickets

Individual

Register before Jun. 29

$1,195

Register

Team of 2

Register before Jun. 29

$2,240

Register

Team of 4

Register before Jun. 29

$3,980

Register

Tickets

Individual

Register before Jun. 29

$1,195

Register

Team of 2

Register before Jun. 29

$2,240

Register

Team of 4

Register before Jun. 29

$3,980

Register
Sitting woman meditating

Industry Leaders

Lorie Corcuera

Lorie Corcuera

Co-Founder and CEO, Spark Creations

Piyush Mathur

Piyush Mathur

Global Head of Workforce Analytics, Johnson & Johnson

Eric Termuende

Eric Termuende

Co-Founder of NoW Innovations, a Bestselling Author, and an International Speaker

Lauren Waldman

Lauren Waldman

also known as
“The Learning Pirate”

Stuart Ellis-Myers

Stuart Ellis-Myers

also known as “Twitchy”
Owner, I Twitch, Inc.

Mary Ann Baynton

Mary Ann Baynton

Program Director,
Great-West Life Centre for Mental Health in the Workplace

Two women working together on a laptop

Strategic Partner

Mental Health Commission of Canada bilingual logo

Major Partner

Great-West Life Assurance Company and GWL Centre for Mental Health in the Workplace logos

Sponsors

 

Sponsor Event

Location

Venue and Hotel

Vancouver Convention Centre West
1055 Canada Place
Vancouver BC
1-604-689-8232

Conference fees don’t include accommodations. Please contact the hotel directly for reservations, and mention The Conference Board of Canada to receive the preferred rate of $209.00, available until Tuesday, September 28, 2018.

Cancellation 24 hours prior to arrival with no penalty.

Book Accommodations

Convince Your Boss

With a shifted focus to the importance of workplace health and wellness, this event shines a spotlight on leaders who share their tools and insights so you return to work ready to engage in your better workplace.

Download Proposal

Testimonials

Thank you for championing this conference and keeping on trend to communicate and support knowledge exchange at national levels

BWC Conference 2017 Attendee

The ability to network and get fresh, new ideas in wellness strategies is vital and this conference allows that to happen efficiently

BWC Conference 2017 Attendee

I really enjoyed this well-organized and inspiring conference! Taking home some authentic happiness

BWC Conference 2017 Attendee

This was my first time attending the Better Workplace Conference. I am so very blessed to have attended. Logistics, speakers, topics and even welcome committee-registration team members everything was professionally done. Well done to you all

BWC Conference 2017 Attendee

Always interesting topics and informative speakers

BWC Conference 2017 Attendee

I always go away enthused by what I have learned. Thanks to everyone for the work they put in to making the conference a success

BWC Conference 2017 Attendee

Program or Registration Questions?

Send us an e-mail

Insights. Understanding. Impact.

Facebook logo inside a circle Twitter logo inside a circle LinkedIn logo inside a circle

© Copyright 2018 The Conference Board of Canada*
255 Smyth Road, Ottawa ON K1H 8M7 Canada
*Incorporated as AERIC Inc. Agreement No. 40063028