Printer icon Print Page

Canada's North Beyond 2011

Tuesday October 11 - Thursday October 13 2011 • Marriott at River Cree Resort • Edmonton, Alberta

Presentations

Plenary Session 1
Collaborating for Sustainable Prosperity: Governance in the North

Moderator:
Mary Simon
President
Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami

Panellists:

Clément Chartier
President
Métis National Council

Phil Fontaine
President, Ishkonigan Inc.
Special Advisor to RBC, and
Former National Chief
Assembly of First Nations

The Hon. Floyd K. Roland
Premier
Northwest Territories

Louise Grondin
Senior Vice-President, Environment and Sustainable Development
Agnico-Eagle Mines Limited


Plenary Session 2
Impacts of Major Projects in the North

Moderator:
Harvey Brooks
Deputy Minister, Economic Development
Government of Yukon

Panellists:

Janet King
Assistant Deputy Minister
Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada

Ruth Massie
Grand Chief
Council of Yukon First Nations

Eberhard Scherkus
President and Chief Operating Officer
Agnico-Eagle Mines Limited

Melanie Sturk
Director
Attraction, Retention, and Transition, Mining Industry
Human Resources Council


Luncheon and Keynote Presentation
Holmes on Homes in Northern Communities

Seth M. Atkins
Director
Holmes Homes
The Holmes Group


Concurrent Session A
Community Security—Resilient and Thriving Communities

Moderator:
Gabriela Sparling
Deputy Minister
Aboriginal Affairs and Intergovernmental Relations
Government of the Northwest Territories

Panellists:

Edward S. Kennedy
President and Chief Executive Officer
The North West Company Inc.

Tom Kerwin
Manager
Northern Housing Centre
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation

Her Worship Madeleine Redfern
Mayor
City of Iqaluit


Concurrent Session B
Infrastructure Challenges in the North

Moderator:
Mitch Bloom
Vice-President
Policy Planning
Canadaian Northern Economic Development Agency

Panellists:

Jean-François Arteau
Legal Counsel and Executive Assistant to the President
Makivik Corporation

Michael J. Ogborn
Executive Vice-President
OmniTRAX Canada, Inc.

Chester Reimer
Senior Policy Advisor
Inuit Circumpolar Council, Canada


Keynote Presentation
Shaping Growth in Canada’s Remote Community Economies

Elyse Allan
President and Chief Executive Officer
GE Canada


Dinner and Keynote Presentation
The Future History of the Arctic and Canada’s Greater North

Charles A. Emmerson
Author and Geopolitical Specialist, and
Senior Research Fellow
Chatham House, United Kingdom


Plenary Session 4
International Comparative Perspectives on Canada’s Role in the North

Moderator:
Charles A. Emmerson
Author and Geopolitical Specialist, and
Senior Research Fellow
Chatham House, United Kingdom

Panellists:

Thomas S. Axworthy
President and Chief Executive Officer
Walter & Duncan Gordon Foundation

Michael Byers
Professor and Canada Research Chair
The University of British Columbia

His Excellency, Erik Vilstrup Lorenzen
Ambassador of Denmark
Embassy of Denmark

Chester Reimer
Senior Policy Advisor
Inuit Circumpolar Council, Canada


Plenary Session 5
Human Capital and Economic Development: Part 1—Working with Youth for a Prosperous North

The Rt Hon. Paul Martin
Former Prime Minister of Canada
Founder and Chairman
Martin Aboriginal Initiative

Mary Simon
President
Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami


Plenary Session 6
Human Capital and Economic Development: Part 2—Nurturing Local Talent and Entrepreneurship

Moderator:

Thomas S. Axworthy
President and Chief Executive Officer
Walter & Duncan Gordon Foundation

Panellists:

Clint M. Davis
President and Chief Executive Officer
Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business

Joseph Deklic
Vice-President
Strategic Investments
Cisco Systems Canada Co.

Kelly Lendsay
President and Chief Executive Officer
Aboriginal Human Resource Council

Kyla Kakfwi Scott
Program Manager
Dechinta Bush University